Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
Close Menu

Are there special rules that apply to commercial trucks in Florida?

Return to FAQ Videos

Transcript:


Yes, the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations that are promulgated by the federal government have been adopted in the state of Florida by Florida Statute Section 316.302. A truck driver in the state of Florida, whether driving intrastate, meaning within the state of Florida only, or interstate going from state to state, they must comply and follow through with the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations. If you’ve been the victim of a truck accident, you should contact a lawyer as soon as possible that has knowledge about the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.

Facebook Twitter LinkedIn